Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Baldonnel Aerodrome and Military Camp

Officers' mess

Officers' mess

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single-storey officers' mess, c.1932. Roughcast rendered walls with yellow brick base. Central entrance section with timber door having brick and tile dressings to surround, and three French windows to each side with tile lintels and concrete surrounds. uPVC casement windows to flanking sections. Hipped slate roof with sprocketed eaves, rendered chimney stacks, and cupola and parapet to entrance section. Canted side pavilions. X-plan north dormitory wing with decorated doorway. Conservatories to south, modern extension to east. Barrel-vaulted ballroom with original fixtures and fittings.

Appraisal

A low, attractive officers' mess with rich decorative detailing, designed by W H Cooke of the Office of Public Works in 1927, intended to resemble part of an English village.