Farmyard complex

--/--/--

Description

Complex of three former farm buildings c.1835, now in use as detached houses. The western structure is five-bay two-storey with metal casement windows. Two timber doors, one a modern replacement. Roughcast rendering over rubble construction with replacement corrugated plastic roofing and roughcast rendered chimney stack proud of the wall. Originally single-storey. Central building is four-bay single-storey with timber sash windows. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered base course. Corrugated plastic roofing with smooth rendered chimney stack. Third building in north east corner has been recently heavily modified. Buildings originally thatched.

Appraisal

The survival of these three buildings is important as a reminder of the former land use in this rapidly developing area. Two of the three buildings retain their original form and some features. Despite encroaching development, the complex still maintains a rural character.