Archaeological, Architectural, Historical

Castle/fortified house

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey former castle building, c.1700, with attached square tower. Now in use as an estate agent's premises. Limestone rubble construction with larger limestone quoin blocks and modern rubble stone repairs. Original small openings with crude squared limestone or brick reveals. Timber casement windows in enlarged or inserted openings. Many blocked original openings near ground. Timber shopfront to south. Round-headed doorway with timber tongue and groove double door and limestone surround. Pitched slate roof, pyramidal to tower.

Appraisal

This former castle building is the only remaining upstanding building from the Ballyowen Castle group, and as such is a highly valuable structure. Though partly rebuilt, it retains much original fabric and adds an arresting historic dimension to the modern shopping centre.