Lock keeper's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey gable-fronted classical style former lock keeper's house, c.1765, now in use as a detached house. Timber sash windows. Roughcast rendered walls with cut stone architrave and string courses, with a round-arched blind recess to the gable front. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimney stacks to each gable. Annexe to east has a hipped slate roof, timber sash windows and timber panelled door with overlight.

Appraisal

This attractive former lock-keeper's house of a standard design retains much of its original architectural impact and style. The plain string courses and classical detail contrast with the roughcast walls to a very pleasing effect. Possibly designed by Thomas Omer, it is a fine addition to the varied group surrounding the twelfth lock.