Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former gate lodge, c.1845, on a T-plan, now in use as a private house. uPVC casement windows with moulded hoods. Glazed timber tongue and groove door. Smooth rendered walls. Hipped slate roof with smooth rendered chimney stacks and overhanging eaves supported by timber brackets. Set inside entrance screen comprising rendered, ruled and lined piers, low plinth walls, and cast-iron gates and railings.

Appraisal

Coolamber Lodge has been well-maintained and sits at the head of the drive to the current Coolamber House. Its size and simple design add a picturesque character to the grounds of the house. The Lodge, in combination with the gates, is a reminder of the original estate that would have been present.