Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey farm house, c.1780, with shallow advanced end bays. Smooth rendered walls. Timber sash windows. Timber panelled door with simple radial fanlight and side lights. Pitched slate roof with raised gables, each having rendered chimney stacks. Extension to rere with hipped roof. Limestone rubble boundary wall to front. To west a smooth rendered boundary wall with a round-headed doorway with cast-iron gates to gardens. Rebuilt rubble stone gate piers and screen walls with late nineteenth-century cast-iron gates to east.

Appraisal

A handsome, substantial Georgian farm house retaining much original fabric including attractive entrance gates, beautifully sited facing the Griffeen river. Forms a good group with its outbuildings, acting as a visual boundary for the area of parkland nearby.