Architectural, Historical

Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey former coach house, c. 1865. Five three-centred carriage arches with ashlar limestone voussoirs, shared imposts and piers set in a smooth rendered north elevation facing yard. Modern doors and windows inserted into the arches. Central three-centred carriage arch, now blocked, with three blind semi-circular windows to either side, all with limestone voussoirs, set in rubble limestone south elevation to street. Square timber casement windows with stone sills at first floor level in north elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with two central brick chimney stacks. Now in use as a storage building.

Appraisal

This handsome, imposing former coach house is a reminder of the historical prominence of the road it stands on, as the main route from Dublin to Galway.