Convent/nunnery

Convent/nunnery

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey convent, c.1867, with five-bay entrance façade, two-bay projecting wing with canted bay window, and five-bay wing to south having ornate niche housing statue. Service wing to north. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Aluminium casement windows to first floor housed in round- and square-headed openings. Timber sash windows in segmental- and square-headed openings to ground floor. Timber panelled door with segmental overlight. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimney stacks, parapet cornice to southern wing. Four-bay mid twentieth-century chapel to east with concrete walls, coloured glazing and copper roof. Ashlar gate piers with cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

A restrained, handsome Victorian convent with some fine detailing, such as shouldered windows, a panelled door and cast-iron gates. The chapel is an attractive addition to the site, enlivened by simple coloured glass and a bold roof.