Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached Gothic Revival church, built 1823. Three-bay nave with projecting square entrance to north having octagonal ashlar spire. Shallow polygonal projection to east, gabled projection to west. Roughcast rendered walls with ashlar limestone dressings including string course, chamfered reveals to openings, and crenellations and pyramidal finials to roof and tower. Diamond-paned timber Y-tracery windows throughout with drip mouldings. Timber panelled door. Pitched slate roof. Interior contains box pews, panelling and organ. Ashlar limestone gate piers and pedestrian gateways, with cast-iron gates. Modern parish centre to west, of roughly dressed rubble with metal cladding to upper floor.

Appraisal

A prominently sited church which acts as a landmark in the village. Built in a simple Gothic Revival style, and substantially retaining its original appearance including an elegant entrance screen, stained glass and many interior fittings. The modern parish centre is also an attractive building which adds to, rather than detracts from, the setting of the church.