Main Record - County Roscommon

Scregg House, County Roscommon
Representative View
TownlandSCREGG (ATH. N. BY.)
CountyCounty Roscommon
Categories of Special InterestARTISTIC ARCHITECTURAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL TECHNICAL

Description
Detached five-bay three-storey over basement with attic storey former country house, built c.1765, no longer in use. Pitched slate roof with stone chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast-rendered walls with limestone quoins and tooled limestone cornice. Square-headed window openings with timber sash windows, tooled limestone sills and block-and-start limestone surrounds. Diocletian window to second floor and Venetian window to first floor. Tooled limestone pedimented door surround with engaged Ionic columns with timber panelled door flanked by side lights. Door accessed up limestone steps. Two-storey stone outbuildings to west. Gabled coach house to west with copies of the original Sheela-na-gigs inserted to gable.

Appraisal

Scregg House was an exceptional country residence of the Kelly family until c.1980. The alternating treatment of the entrance bay fenestration is characteristic of early to mid eighteenth-century Irish Georgian architecture. Architectural quality is apparent in the decorative treatment of the limestone door surround. The Sheela-na-gigs add an archaeological and artistic significance to the site.