Main Record - County Roscommon

Albert Lock, County Roscommon
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL SOCIAL TECHNICAL
Original Uselock
In Use Aslock
Additional Uselock keeper's house

Description
Lock on Jamestown Canal, built in 1848 as part of the Shannon-Erne Navigation. Coursed cut stone blocks to retaining walls with name of 'Albert Lock' carved to north side. Tooled stone mooring posts and cast-iron rings. Two lock gates, now mechanised. Adjacent detached three-bay single-storey with attic lock keeper's house, built in 1848, with return and extension to rear, c.1960. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks. Flat roof to extension. Random coursed rock-faced stone walls, now painted with rendered extension. Replacement windows with stone sills. Lancet opening to eastern gable with cast-iron diamond-paned window. Replacement timber battened door and overlight to shouldered-arched opening within gabled porch. Stone and brick outhouse.

Appraisal

Run by a fourth-generation lock keeper, Albert Lock is still used to travel along the Shannon-Erne Navigation. The lock walls, comprising massive tooled limestone blocks are complimented by the stone exterior of the small lock keeper's house.