Lock

Lock

--/--/--

Description

Lock on Jamestown Canal, built in 1848 as part of the Shannon-Erne Navigation. Coursed cut stone blocks to retaining walls with name of 'Albert Lock' carved to north side. Tooled stone mooring posts and cast-iron rings. Two lock gates, now mechanised. Adjacent detached three-bay single-storey with attic lock keeper’s house, built in 1848, with return and extension to rear, c.1960. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks. Flat roof to extension. Random coursed rock-faced stone walls, now painted with rendered extension. Replacement windows with stone sills. Lancet opening to eastern gable with cast-iron diamond-paned window. Replacement timber battened door and overlight to shouldered-arched opening within gabled porch. Stone and brick outhouse.

Appraisal

Run by a fourth-generation lock keeper, Albert Lock is still used to travel along the Shannon-Erne Navigation. The lock walls, comprising massive tooled limestone blocks are complimented by the stone exterior of the small lock keeper’s house.