Main Record - County Roscommon

Cloontykilla Castle, County Roscommon
TownlandROCKINGHAM DEMESNE (BOYLE BY. ROCK.E.D.)
CountyCounty Roscommon
Categories of Special InterestARTISTIC ARCHITECTURAL HISTORICAL TECHNICAL
Original Usecastle/fortified house

Description
Detached square-plan castellated castle, built in 1839, with castellated towers to angles and inner courtyard. Coursed rubble walls with tooled limestone walls with tooled limestone quoins and castellations. Battered walls to towers and entrance bay. Two two-stage towers to front angles and two four-stage towers to rear angles. Tudor-arch entrance with wrought-iron grid like gates on wheels that open back into a cavity in the wall. Chamfered tooled limestone surround with date '1839' to keystone gives access to inner courtyard. Pointed-arched blind windows to side elevations. Five-bay two-storey house within outer walls with castellated parapet and random coursed limestone walls with dressings. Square-headed window openings with block-and-start surrounds and limestone sills. Bull's eye window above door with block-and-start surround. Pointed-arched window openings to rear elevation with one surviving cast-iron lattice window. Stone spiral stairs to north-west tower. Castle is set in Cloontykilla Woods on the shores of Lough Key. Landing place to the north of the castle.

Appraisal

Cloontykilla Castle is located on the shores of Lought Key in a remote part of Cloontykilla Woods. Though derelict now, this castle was once a fanciful retreat for its owners. Its composition of crenellated walls, enclosing a yard, and small house is unusual and appealing. The accommodation within the walls is deceptively small and the castle was probably used as a hunting or fishing lodge. The crenellated and battered walls, towers and grid style gates romantically recall medieval castles and are striking features of the structure.