--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan three-bay two-storey house, built c.1838, with conservatory extension to rear. Hipped slate roof with ashlar chimneystacks and terracotta pots. Cut-stone eaves course with dentil course. Roughcast render to walls with limestone plinth and dressed quoins. Block-and-start surrounds to replacement timber sliding sash windows with stone sills. Tooled block-and-start door surround to timber panelled double-leaf door with fanlight. Limestone steps to entrance. Renovated outbuilding to rear with hipped slate roof and carriage arch. House set in mature grounds with recent entrance gate.

Appraisal

Ellismere House is similar in form and design to Glencarne House to the south and shares some similarities with Ardcarne House to the southwest, suggesting a common architect. The octagonal panels appear in the door as at Ardcarne House. Both Glencarne House and Ellismere House were satellite houses of the Rockingham estate. The house is of a pleasant design and is enhanced by its well-executed stone dressings.