Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached Church of Ireland church, built in 1833, with three-bay nave and three-stage crenellated entrance tower to west. No longer in use. Roof removed. Ashlar limestone walls with diagonal buttresses with pinnacles to angles. Date plaque to entrance tower. Lancet windows to nave. Square-headed, lancet and oculi windows to entrance tower. Segmental-headed door opening to entrance tower with tooled limestone surround comprising flanking pilasters supporting ogee-headed date plaque. Church set within Rockingham Demesne.

Appraisal

This church, built by Viscount Lorton on the site of an earlier chapel which was built by his great great grandfather, is connected to the Rockingham Demesne. Though ruinous, the beautifully tooled doorcase, castellated tower and window openings, underline the structure's qualities as it stands on an elevated site overlooking Lough Key.