Icehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached icehouse, built c.1810, now no longer in use. Roughly coursed random rubble limestone walls. Flagstones to entrance flanked by limestone plinth walls. Square-headed opening with stone lintel leads to brick vaulted tunnel and brick steps giving access to circular domed brick ice pit. Cut stone 'Ice House' sign to east of entrance. Icehouse situated close to the shores of Lough Key.

Appraisal

This icehouse, situated on the shores of Lough Key, was an integral part of the estate architecture and lifestyle. It enabled the gentry to have the freshest of food delivered to their tables. Not only is this structure visually appealing and well built, it is also a functional and innovative piece of architecture.