Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay four-storey former water mill with attic, built c.1800, no longer in use. Double-pile extension to rear and further extensions to south-west c.1900. Pitched tiled and corrugated roofs. Random coursed limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and remains of replacement casement windows. Some timber battened doors remaining. Operating mill wheel to north-west façade, inserted c.2002. Mill race running westward under bridge. Detached three-bay two-storey drying kiln to east. Further outbuildings to site.

Appraisal

The mill, kiln and ancillary structures form an interesting group of industrial buildings with the adjacent weir and sluice. The presence of the mill wheel, intact water works and machinery is of considerable social and technical importance. Thus this site stands as an insight into the industrial practices and workings of a small-scale mill from the early nineteenth century.