Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay single-storey former railway station, built c.1860, now in domestic use. Front and rear gabled breakfronts flank central three-bay entrance. Pitched and hipped tiled roofs with cut stone chimneystacks and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Random coursed cut stone walls with dressed quoins and string course. Tooled stone window surrounds to timber casement windows with limestone sills. Label moulding to one window. Timber panelled double doors with overlight, set in tooled stone surround. Platform to east of station. Two-storey red brick signal box, still in use, to east platform. Former goods shed, c.1920, with sandstone dressings to openings to west of station, currently undergoing conversion. Modern level crossing to south.

Appraisal

Knockcroghery station was built to serve the Midlands and Great Western Railway on the Mayo Branch. This former railway station exhibits high-quality craftsmanship in the dressing and detailing of the masonry. The paired breakfronts add symmetry to both the front and rear elevations, while the tall chimneystacks break through the roofline. The signal box, platform and former goods shed, together with the station form an interesting group of railway related structures. Though the station is no longer in use, the tracks and signal box still serve their original function.