Artistic, Social, Technical

Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey waiting room, built c.1860 by the Great Southern Railway Company. Pitched slate roof with oversailing eaves, cast-iron rainwater goods, timber barge-boards and eaves boards. Coursed rock-faced walls to gable elevations with timber cladding to front. Timber windows. Timber benches to interior. Waiting room located on west platform of Roscommon Railway Station. East and west platforms comprise random coursed retaining walls with tooled coping raised up by concrete slabs with tarmac over. Cast-iron pedestrian bridge spanning line with ornate cast-iron panels to parapet.

Appraisal

These structures form part of an architecturally-interesting group of buildings at Roscommon Railway Station. Its obvious architectural quality mirrors that of the other structures, which were constructed by the Great Southern Railway Company. The bridge is particularly notable for its decorative detailing, which lends an artistic quality to the complex.