Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey signal box, built c.1860 built by the Great Southern Railway. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack. Coursed rock-faced walls with dressed cornice to ground floor and timber panelling to first floor. Replacement windows and doors. Steel steps to first floor. Timber sign bears name of station. Cast-iron signal post to east and west platforms, to north of signal box. Timber level crossing gates to concrete piers with cast-iron lamps. Freestanding water tower to north-west with coursed limestone walls and eaves course with cast-iron water tank and cast-iron measure. Round-headed window with raised block-and-start surround. Building now disused.

Appraisal

These structures form part of a significant group of railway related structures at Roscommon Station, originally built by the Great Southern Railway Company. Well-executed craftsmanship and architectural detailing prevail throughout the complex.