Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Roscommon Presbyterian Church

Manse

Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former Presbyterian manse, built c.1860, now in use as a guest house and restaurant, with projecting bay to north and modern three-storey extension to rear. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and ridge cresting and rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots. Coursed dressed limestone walls to front elevation with rendered walls to other elevations. Square-headed timber sash windows with cut stone surrounds and tooled stone sills. uPVC windows to rear extension. Timber panelled door with stained glass overlight and cut stone surround accessed by limestone step and threshold. Building is set back from road and is bounded by cast-iron railings on limestone plinth. Tooled limestone gate piers with cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This pleasing design and detailing of this former Presbyterian manse make it a notable and positive addition to the streetscape. The cut stone façade, finely-tooled stone dressings and attractive cast-iron gates show that this house was constructed to complement the adjacent church, now in use as a museum.