Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, abutting house to west. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls with continuous sill course and chamfered corner to east. Stucco window and door surrounds. Timber sash windows to ground floor with stone sills and cast-iron window guards. Replacement aluminium windows to first floor. Replacement timber panelled door and overlight. Limestone wheel guards to side of gateway leading to rear.

Appraisal

This modest house is enhanced by the stucco detailing to its windows and door, which contrasts with the unpainted render. The ornate and skilfully crafted cast-iron window guards add artistic quality, while further interest is added by the chamfered corner and stone wheel guards, which are a reminder of the era of carriage transport in Ireland.