Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, built c.1950, with projecting single-storey gable-fronted entrance porch to front flanked by three-stage tower to south-east. Seven-bay nave, canted apse to west and abutting single-storey sacristy to north-west. Pitched slate roof with pinnacle to gable front. Hipped slate roof to apse. Roofs to porch and sacristy set behind parapets. Punched cut limestone walls set to courses with buttresses. Tooled limestone plinth and string course. Ashlar limestone dressings to pointed-arched and square-headed windows with stained glass. Hood moulding to gable front. Four-centred doorway with cut stone surround and hood moulding to timber panelled doors. Tooled limestone plaque to south of entrance. Stone cross finials to gable front and porch. Church set back slightly from the road bounded by cast-iron railings on coursed plinth. Square-profiled gate piers with cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

Although built much later this church continues the tradition of the Gothic Revival, a style used in Irish Roman Catholic churches since the mid-nineteenth century. Architecturally striking, each element of the church such as the tower, porch, sacristy and apse is clearly identifiable from the exterior. The stained glass windows, the highly decorative cast-iron railings and gates add aesthetic value to the site.