Scoil Ceard Oideachais An Caisleán Riabhach

College

College

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay two-storey former vocational school, built c.1950, with flat-roofed return and extension to rear. Hipped tiled roof with oversailing eaves, cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered chimneystacks. Pebbledashed walls with stucco sill courses and plinth. Timber sash windows, tripartite over entrance with rendered surrounds and stone sills. Some steel casement windows to rear. Entrance in middle of façade with windbreak with flat concrete roof, timber panelled double door with overlight and stucco surround. Site bounded by rendered wall with wrought-iron gate to road.

Appraisal

The form and scale of this former vocational school is representative of the architectural designs employed by the state for buildings of this type. The simple form and rhythmical fenestration of this building combine to create a pleasant exterior, which is fitting for a centre of education.