--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, with shopfront to ground floor and return and extension to rear. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystack and terracotta pots. Channelled render to ground floor with ruled-and-lined render to upper floor. Stucco quoins and window surrounds. Timber sash windows with exposed sash boxes and stone sills to second floor. Stone sill course to first floor. Shopfront comprised of timber and glazed panelled double door with overlight containing engraved glass and with limestone threshold, flanked by timber panelled pilasters with cornice and fascia. Stone outbuildings to rear are ruinous. Building fronts onto street.

Appraisal

This well-maintained house makes a notable contribution to the streetscape. The building is enhanced by many features such as the panelled door and timber sash windows and is enlivened by the stucco to openings. The timber shopfront is a particularly interesting feature of the house with many well-executed elements including carved pilasters, elaborate console brackets and a limestone threshold.