Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Enclosed Church of Ireland graveyard, established c.1700, with random coursed sandstone and limestone boundary wall with buttresses to interior. Rendered stone gate piers with cast-iron gates. Section to east bounded by cast-iron railings. Various upright and recumbent grave markers. Shell of Holy Trinity Church with venetian window to east gable in graveyard.

Appraisal

This graveyard, which forms part of the religious and social history of Castlerea, preserves the site of the earlier Church of Ireland in the town. Along with the attractive church ruins, the Venetian window of which is still considerably intact, there are some ornamental grave markers executed in a variety of materials, which contribute an artistic dimension to the site. This graveyard is of particular interest as the remains of Thomas Wilde, grandfather of Oscar Wilde lie here.