--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1830, with 1970s tiled shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls to first floor with stucco quoins. Timber sash windows with stone sills and stucco surrounds. Round-headed doorway serving upper floors with stucco surround containing timber and glazed door with spoked fanlight. Tiled shopfront with plastic fascia and two display windows flanking uPVC door. Building fronts onto street.

Appraisal

The regular form of this building is enhanced by stucco detailing, an attractive spoked fanlight and single-pane timber sash windows. Though it is somewhat detracted from by the tiled shopfront and replacement door, its intact original features ensure that it continues to contribute to the streetscape.