Social, Technical

Quay/wharf

Quay/wharf

--/--/--

Description

Quayside and mooring bollards on west side of Shannon, to south side of Roosky bridge, built c.1845. Coursed ashlar walls to quayside with curved edging. Sandstone steps in poor condition from quayside to water beside bridge. Limestone mooring posts to quayside with later cast-iron mooring posts to edge of quayside.

Appraisal

This quayside is still in use by people traversing or holidaying on the Shannon. Its fine ashlar walls, although in need of some maintenance are still in good condition and the mooring posts are still in situ. The large posts and blocks used in the construction of the quay lend it a robust quality. It forms part of a visually-appealing and technically-important group with the adjacent bridge and beacon.