Artistic, Social, Technical

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Enclosed Roman Catholic Convent graveyard, established c.1920, with random stone walls to east and wrought-iron railings to other sides. Attached to adjacent former convent. Cast-iron grave markers and four graves, three of which are Celtic crosses, to north, containing graves of Church of Ireland Rectors. Cast-iron gates with foundry mark to school yard.

Appraisal

This graveyard, which has been continually used since the 1920s, is part of the religious history of Strokestown. Its distinctive and technically-significant grave markers, all finely executed, set it apart from secular graveyards in Co. Roscommon. Though this is a convent graveyard, Rectors of the Church of Ireland Church are buried here, which in itself is unusual and worthy of note.