Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached circular-plan two-storey former smokehouse with remains of entrance porch to north, built c.1730, now derelict. Conical sandstone roof with central chimneystack, now overgrown. Roughcast rendered walls with red brick stepped eaves course. Red brick and stone string course to upper walls. Four segmental-headed openings to ground floor, some now blocked. Square-headed window openings to first floor with flagstones to centre. Segmental-headed entrance doorway with red brick surrounds. Brick-lined interior with full-height central flue with three hearths to ground. Flagstone floor with brick vaulted roof. Blind arches flank interior door. Interior walls having square-headed rectangular openings with a brick vaulted roof. Located to north of former walled garden of Frenchpark, now surrounded by farmland.

Appraisal

This picturesque smokehouse is an interesting demesne feature once associated with the Frenchpark Estate. The building is intact and is unusually roofed with stone slates. The building's circular form, combined with its string course detailing, is visually appealing. The interior, which is of particular note, has brick-lined walls. This building is a rare reflection of agricultural and industrial demesne activity.