Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former railway station building, built c.1860 by the Midland Great Western Railway as part of the Longford to Sligo line. Now derelict. Pitched slate roof with ridge tiles. Random coursed limestone walls. Tooled cut stone to opening surrounds and quoins. Segmental-headed entrance to façade flanked by round-headed fixed pane windows with glass now missing. Timber battened door to rear flanked by fixed pane windows.

Appraisal

This former goods shed is part of a large railway complex associated with the Dublin to Sligo line. Although now derelict, it is still an attractive addition to the station complex. Features of note include the surviving glazing bars and dressed stonework which contribute to the overall design.