Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey two-pile parochial house, built c.1870, with single-storey L-plan return to rear. Pitched slated roof with rendered chimneystacks. Full-height canted-bays to façade and west elevation. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with plinth course and quoins. Pointed-segmental windows to ground floor with shouldered-arched window surrounds to first floor. Replacement uPVC windows with stone sills. Central projecting porch with string course and dentil cornice with round-headed opening with moulded archivolt with decorative brackets containing timber panelled door, sidelights and fanlight. Cut stone entrance gates to south leading to central enclosed yard bounded by rendered wall.

Appraisal

This is a symmetrical and well-proportioned house. The combination of architectural motifs including pointed-segmental and shouldered-arched window openings is aesthetically appealing. Located in the grounds of the R.C. church, school and convent, this parochial house forms part of a group of structures of social, religious and historic significance.