--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey house, built 1753. Hipped slate roof with cut-stone chimneystacks. Roughcast render to walls with smooth-rendered plinth course. Tooled limestone Palladian window to central bay of façade with an oculus window to second floor. Timber sliding sash windows with stone sills throughout. Pedimented tooled limestone entrance with sidelights, timber panelled door and limestone threshold. Random stone wall containing vehicular and pedestrian arched openings. Stone outbuildings to rear, avenue leading from house terminating in cut-stone gate piers with carved caps, cast-iron gates and wheel-guards.

Appraisal

Frybrook, set on a picturesque site by the River Boyle, is one of the few grand properties in Boyle. Simple Palladian motifs, engaged in the design of the house, such as the classical proportions, Palladian window and pedimented doorcase elevate this structure above the more modest architecture of the town. Henry Fry, who came to Boyle in 1742, built this house for his family and established a weaving industry on this site. An unusual feature for a house of this size and date is the absence of a basement.