--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1860, with shopfronts and returns to rear. Pitched tiled roofs with rendered chimneystacks and skylights. Ruled-and-lined render to upper storeys, end-of-terrace house with stucco quoins. Timber shopfront to eastern house, vitrolite shopfront to central house, tiled shopfront with brackets to end-of-terrace. Stucco window surrounds with keystone and stone sills, timber sash windows and uPVC windows. Entrance doors within shopfronts.

Appraisal

These three terraced houses, situated on Eaton Lane, make a definite contribution to the streetscape. They each have decorative stucco work and a different shopfront allowing the terrace to stand out from its neighbours. The shopfronts express different styles, popular in their day throughout Ireland. Corrigans, with its late nineteenth-century shopfront, Sheerin's with its 1940s vitrolite shopfront and Cosgrove's with its 1960s tiled shopfront contribute to the heritage and character of Boyle. These styles are all important as they are increasingly being replaced by modern pastiche versions.