--/--/--

Description

Terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c.1870, with shopfront. Pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystacks. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with tiled plinth course. Timber sash windows with stone sills to upper storeys. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door and fanlight gives access to upper storeys. Shopfront with central recessed timber panelled double doors with overlight flanked by display windows with timber fluted pilasters supporting fascia and cornice with decorative stone brackets. House fronts onto street.

Appraisal

This is a good example of an urban structure that has retained its dual function of house and shop. Internally the shop retains its cast-iron column supporting the ceiling as well as other features such as its tiled threshold. The shop and house retain much of their original charm and character and the terrace of which it belongs forms an impressive block within the town.