Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four and three-bay three-storey houses, built c.1870, with returns to rear and shopfronts. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with quoins. Timber sash windows with stucco surrounds with consoles and hoods to first floor and moulded with keystone to second floor of eastern house. Timber panelled doors with overlights lead to upper floors. Vitrolite shopfronts with display windows and chrome dressings. Buildings front onto street and back onto river.

Appraisal

These terraced houses make a notable contribution to the streetscape, with their symmetrical form and decorative stuccowork that enlivens the façade. In addition, the vitrolite shopfronts are of technical interest. A once common sight, this type of shopfront is becoming increasingly rare in Irish towns, as vitrolite is no longer manufactured in Ireland. The vitrolite with chrome trim and the plastic lettering to the fascia are all intact and contribute to the architectural and technical significance of the building.