Architectural, Historical, Technical

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1815, with two-storey return to rear and now in use as Boyle Credit Union, with return to rear. Pitched slated roof with hipped roof to return. Cut stone chimneystacks. Ashlar facade with plinth course, channelled limestone to ground floor, eaves course and barge and with sill courses between floors with fluting and rosettes to first floor. Square-headed openings to door and windows. Rendered walls to north and west. Replacement uPVC windows with carved stone surrounds and hoods. Timber panelled door with step flanked by fluted pilasters supporting cornice and spoked fanlight. Building fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This building was built by John Mulhall as a private family home for the Flannery Family. It soon became a hardware shop and in the 1930s it became known as 'The Princess Hotel'. As a hotel it was frequently used for political meetings and was also known as a 'safe house' for members of the Old I.R.A. Today the building stands on Green Street, dominating the streetscape with its classical proportions and fine ashlar façade. Details such as its chanelled ashlar ground floor, carved window surrounds and doorcase enable this fine building to stand out from its more modest neighbours.