Gloster

Folly

Folly

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch folly with carved sandstone cornice to supporting piers flanked by obelisks, c.1730, with niches to bases of obelisks. Located to east of Gloster House on an elevated site terminating a view through mature woodlands.

Appraisal

This eye-catcher, known as "Gloster Obelisk", is a wonderful example of an eighteenth-century folly. Reminiscent of the Castletown Obelisk, the folly at Gloster House is smaller. Nonetheless it creates a remarkable termination of the vista from the house, through a mature woodland, to the obelisk on an elevated height framed by the sky behind. Attributed to Edward Lovett Pearce, a leading exponent of Palladianism in Ireland, the obelisk was a form much favored by architects in the early eighteenth century.