Main Record - County Offaly

Sharavogue House, County Offaly
TownlandSHARAVOGUE
CountyCounty Offaly
Original Useoutbuilding

Description
Stable yard to the ruined Sharavogue House, built c.1820, with pedimented central stable block now in use as a private dwelling. Five-bay two-storey house with projecting entrance porch and limestone box bay to south-east elevation, added c.1924, and external stairs to first floor entrance on side elevation. Pitched slate roof and pebbledashed walls to house. Variety of ruined and derelict outbuildings to yard with pitched slate roofs, roughcast rendered walls and segmental-headed openings. Remains of walled garden to north-west. Wrought-iron double entrance gates to road supported by pebbledashed piers and walls with limestone coping.

Appraisal

The entrance porch with its elaborate leaded lights, limestone box bay, decorative balcony and Gothic flamboyant style glazed doors on the first floor are all elements salvaged from the main house when it was burned c.1924.