Main Record - County Offaly

Saint Colman's Church of Ireland Church, County Offaly
TownlandCREE
CountyCounty Offaly
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL ARTISTIC SOCIAL TECHNICAL

Description
Detached gable-fronted former Church of Ireland church, built in 1844 with a loan from the Board of First Fruits. Entrance porch to front elevation and modern extension to north-facing side elevation. Now in use as a private dwelling. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, limestone coping, tooled limestone bellcote over entrance bay and squared limestone saddlestone over end gable wall. Pitched slate roof to entrance porch with limestone ball-finial. Roughcast rendered walls with limestone eaves course and limestone pediment to front elevation. Date plaque to front elevation. Date plaque reads 'Cree Church Erected 1844'. Pointed-arched window openings with hammer dressed limestone sills, timber Y-tracery and cast-iron lattice windows. Pointed-arched door opening to porch with timber battened door. Church enclosed behind rubble stone wall and accessed through square-profile limestone piers.

Appraisal

Though now in use as a private dwelling, the former Cree Church retains the distinctive form of the original church and little of the structure has changed from the exterior. Dating to 1844, it is a fine example of mid nineteenth-century church architecture. The cast-iron lattice windows and limestone bellcote, plaque and dressings are of particular note.