Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

Castle Bernard

Outbuilding

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Ranges of former stables and outbuildings to Castle Bernard in two yards to south of house, built c.1835. Stable yard now in use as banqueting hall and kitchens. Rear yard now in use as outbuildings. Pointed arched entrance to former stable yard and screen wall incorporate part of fifteenth-century church. Two-storey sandstone buildings with pitched slate roof, some cast-iron rainwater goods and castellated rendered chimneystacks to landscaped former stable yard with additions and extensions. Range to north with crow-step gable to east and castellated tower to north-facing rear elevation. Two-storey sandstone outbuildings with pitched slate roofs to rear yard. Tooled sandstone carriage arch opening and yellow brick arch to range to south. Walled garden to south-west of rear yard.

Appraisal

The outbuildings to the rear of Kinnitty Castle are believed to contain the remnants of a fifteenth-century church which contribute an archaeological significance to the site. The outbuildings, some still in use as outbuildings while others are in use as part of the hotel kitchens and function room, form an important group of related structures with the castle and gate lodges. The brick lined walled garden, stables and outbuildings were once critical to the running of a large country house and are still in use today as part of the hotel complex.