Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey thatched farmhouse, built c.1800, with direct-entry plan modern extension to rear with flat felt roof. Hipped oaten straw roof with decorative knotted ridge and exposed scolloping to ridge and eaves and with wire to eaves. Rendered concrete chimneystacks. Pebbledashed rendered clay walls. Square-headed timber sash windows. Windbreak addition with flat concrete canopy with replacement timber and glazed door. Northernmost bay is addition and has hipped, corrugated iron roof. Rendered and timber-clad outbuildings to site with pitched corrugated-iron roofs.

Appraisal

This thatched farmhouse is sited at right angles to the public road, a familiar feature of Irish vernacular houses. Its thatched roof with its lines of scolloping, part functional and part decorative, makes this building a representative example of the county’s thatched heritage. The retention of timber sash windows adds to the interest of this building.