Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Double-arched road bridge, built c.1850, carrying the Edenderry Clonbullogue over the River Figile. Roughly dressed coursed limestone blocks to piers, abutments and cutwaters. C-shaped cutwaters with string course to upstream and downstream. Rusticated limestone block string course. Segmental profile arches. Voussoirs rusticated. Spandrels of squared random rubble. Parapets coped with roughly dressed limestone blocks. Middle spandrel upstream and parapet rebuilt in mass concrete with missing string course at this point.

Appraisal

The stonework of Kilcumber bridge is executed to a high standard. Despite later concrete repairs, the bridge is of significance. It is the only example on the River Figile which has an association with the Board of Works and Barrow drainage scheme. It may also be on the site of an earlier late eighteenth-/early nineteenth-century bridge.