Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached one-bay single-storey thatched outbuilding, built c.1875, used as hay barn and shed. Hipped oaten straw roof with exposed scolloping to ridge. Limewashed and lime plastered clay walls. Timber battened door in front wall. Pivoted steel window to rear. Recessed outbuilding attached to east end having concrete walls and lean-to corrugated iron roof. Sited in farmyard containing three other thatched structures at end of long avenue.

Appraisal

This diminutive outbuilding is a rare survival and remains largely intact since it was constructed. Its former use as a threshing barn is of particularly significance as this was a communal activity. It retains its roof structure of rough timbering. Its interest is further enhanced by its association with three other thatched farm buildings.