Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached former Church of Ireland church, built c.1790, with two-bay nave, vestry to west and bellcote. Located in graveyard enclosed by boundary wall. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, limestone bellcote and limestone coping. Brick chimneystack to vestry. Roughcast rendered walls with limestone eaves course. Pointed-arched window openings. Pointed-arched door opening to vestry with timber battened door. Ruled and lines rendered boundary wall. Site accessed through cast-iron double gates flanked by rendered piers with limestone cap stones.

Appraisal

The simple form and modest scale of this church reflects the small community of Ballycommon which it served until its closure some years ago. Saint Francis's is now in a neglected and derelict state. The windows and doors are boarded up and the graveyard is overgrown. The graveyard, boundary wall and entrance gates contribute to the setting of the church. The well executed bellcote is a notable feature of the structure.