Architectural, Historical, Technical

Kinnitty Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay two-storey former barracks, built c.1900, with carriage arch to west. Now used as a Garda station. Fronts directly onto street. Pitched slate roof, terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and terracotta pots. Smooth rendered plinth and roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with timber Wyatt style windows to ground and timber sash windows to first floor with painted sills. Ground floor central windows, entrance doors and integral carriage arch are all set in brick blind round-arched openings. Timber glazed entrance doors. Access to interior from stone and concrete steps. Aluminium doors to carriage arch with timber frame.

Appraisal

Wyatt style windows and recessed blind arches to ground floor add architectural interest to the buidling. The rhythmical fenestration to the first floor adds a simplicity to the original façade design and compliments the array of features to the lower storey. This building continues to play a central role in the civil administration of Kinnitty and its surrounds.