Architectural, Historical, Technical

Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Random coursed perimeter walls to former military barracks at Crinkill, built between 1809 and 1812, with gated entrances protected by bastion shaped outer works with gun loops to north and west sides. Round-headed entrance arch to north with tooled stone voussoirs, string course and central keystone to north. Random course stone piers with stone capping, replacement wrought-iron gates. Neo-classical pedimented gable of former building to north-west corner. Site is mostly derelict. Segmental-arched entrance to west with tooled stone voussoirs. Factory accommodation has been established to north-east.

Appraisal

The imposing walls and entrances are all that remain of the former barracks in the village of Crinkill. Established to provide extra troops who, according to historian Paul Kerrigan, might assist in the defence of the Shannon and in particular the crossing point at Portumna and Banagher, the site is of great historical importance. Though in need of repair in places, it retains notable architectural characteristics. Constructed of cut random coursed stone, with gun loops and a solid round-headed arch entrance with central keystone, the defensive nature of this feature is still portrayed by its extant detailing.