--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1820. Abuts house to east. Set back from street. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Smooth rendered basement, roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered quoins, eaves course and string course at first floor sill level. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled door flanked by timber pilasters and sidelights, surmounted by spoked fanlight. Tooled limestone steps flanked by cast-iron railings. Front site bounded by rendered plinth wall with stone coping surmounted by cast-iron railings, accessed through cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

Fronting onto the Georgian mall of John's Place, this structure retains notable features and architectural fabric. The regularly fenestrated six-over-six timber sash windows provide rhythm to front elevation and the differing render treatments create a sense of textural variation. The central entrance accessed by tooled limestone steps is a typical Georgian trait seen along John's Place. The segmental-headed opening with spoked fanlight and decorative sidelights adds an artistic flair to the classical façade.