Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1830, with entrance bay to east and bay to west comprising single-storey over integral carriage arch. End bays abut houses to east and west. Set back from street. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots. Smooth rendered walls with tooled stone plinth course. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Segmental-headed door opening with stucco surround, timber panelled door flanked by timber pilasters with console brackets and sidelights, diamond incised pulvinated frieze, dentil cornice and spoked fanlight. Tooled stone steps access entrance with cast-iron railings. Segmental-headed carriage arch opening with timber battened double doors. Tooled stone plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings with anthemion finials bounds front site, accessed by cast-iron pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

Situated on John's Place, this impressive building retains many original features and fabric which recommend it as a building of architectural merit. One of the most striking features is its symmetrical design with its central four bays flanked by its beautifully decorative entrance to the east and its integral carriage arch to the west. The doorway is worthy of particular note. Accessed by limestone steps, the attention to detail is clearly apparent in the frieze, cornice and fanlight. Located on John's Place, almost exactly opposite John's Hall, this structure occupies an important position within the streetscape and plays an significant role in the architectural heritage of Birr.