--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1820, with integral carriage arch. Abutting house to east. Set back from road. Pitched tiled roof, rendered chimneystack with terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered plinth with roughcast render to upper storeys. Timber sash windows with painted sills. Segmental-headed door opening with rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door flanked by Doric pilasters and sidelight surmounted by spoked fanlight. Accessed by tooled limestone steps flanked by wrought-iron railings. Basement level accessed by cut limestone steps leading to glazed timber door. Segmental-headed carriage arch with timber battened doors giving access to rear site. Front site bounded by wrought- and cast-iron railings on plinth wall with limestone coping accessed through cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

Located on the picturesque Georgian mall of John's Place, this house is in perfect unison with the style and ambience of the streetscape. It incorporates some original historical design features such as the fanlights, sidelights and iron railings. As a well-maintained house of good architectural quality, it compliments the heritage and character of Birr.