--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1910, with canted bay window to ground floor. Set back from the road. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and timber bargeboards to gable. Smooth rendered plinth, ruled-and-lined render to ground floor with moulded string course separating ground and first floor, roughcast render to first floor and timber eaves course. Exposed timber beams to gable wall. Timber sash windows with rendered surrounds and decorative keystone and painted sills. Canted bay window to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door with stained glass to upper panels, stained glass fanlight, stucco surround with key stone. Wrought-iron bootscraper to entrance. Front site bounded by pebbledashed plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings, accessed by gate. Square-profile gate piers with modern metal gates give access to rear site.

Appraisal

This house forms one of a pair of group of similar semi-detached houses erected on John's Place and John's Terrace. The varied rendered treatments enliven the façade as do the exposed timber beams to the gable. Other notable architectural and design features which serve to recommend this building as one of architectural merit, are the decorative timber sash windows, the canted bay window along with the entrance door and fanlight with the stained glass detailing. As one of a group of buildings, this structure plays an important and positive role in the architectural heritage of Birr.